Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Unlike the yummy cookies we bake, you can't eat these ones

A cookie is a small text file which we transfer to your computer through your web browser when you visit our website or open certain emails. It enables our system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our services to you. The information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier.

The different types of cookies we use

We use two types of cookies:

The different owners of cookies on our websites

Some of the cookies on our site are set by us and others are set by third parties. Third-party cookies include those where:

Cookies in Flash files

What is Flash

Flash is a file format used to show video and animation. We use Flash files to present information on our sites and integrate with third parties, such as YouTube.

Flash cookies

It is possible for third party creators of Flash files to set cookies as part of their files. At the moment, it is not possible to identify all flash files that set cookies and this means we cannot guarantee the status of every flash file. The Flash platform is distributed by Adobe and they offer a number of tools to monitor, block and remove flash cookies:

Getting the most from our website

Some of the cookies we use are essential for you to use the full features of our website.

To order products on our website you will need to have cookies enabled. If you don't want to enable cookies you can still enjoy looking at our yummy chocolates but you will need to contact us to place an order or visit one of our stockists.

How to turn off cookies

You can turn off cookies in your browser settings. You can find out more about turning off cookies at the independent website www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Privacy Policy

We will respect your privacy.

Cocoa Loco are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This statement explains our policy on the processing of our customers' personal information.

We will hold your details on our internal system. We do our best to ensure the security of your details by using up to date industry practices to guard against unauthorised access, use, disclosure or loss.

Use of information and your preferences

We will only ask for personal information from you where it is necessary for us to provide our service to you. We will only collect information where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you. For example, we will ask for your name, email and physical address, telephone number and payment card details when you place an order.

We will only use this information to process your order and payment.

We may also review the products you buy using our on-line service or in store to enable us to give you information about products and services that you may be interested in.

We keep a record of your emails to us to assist in our management of your account with us.

Your telephone calls to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control and training purposes.

We will also use your contact details to communicate with you (see section on Contacting You).

The only circumstances when we may provide details, from which you are identifiable, to third parties, are where we are required to do so by law, in order to administer your order, and where required for business succession reasons.

Contacting you

We may occasionally need to contact you to enable us to fulfil your order correctly. For example, if an item you have ordered is unavailable or if your delivery day needs to be changed, we would need to contact you. On such an occasion, we will normally try to reach you by telephone or email.

From time to time, we may also send you a letter, email or other communication, telling you about new products or special offers offered by us or by carefully selected third parties which we believe may interest you. We might ask for your views on our products or services to improve our offering . We will not send you any non-administrative emails or text messages without your consent. You can choose your preferences in this respect when you register with us, and you can update or change your preferences afterwards, on the  'my account' page when you are logged into our website. If we send you emails about products and services, we will provide a link that you can click on to change your preferences on your Cocoa Loco account, enabling you to "unsubscribe" from promotional emails. If you do any of these things, we will honour your preferences.

Security policy

As a company that does business over the Internet, we understand the importance of security. We have highly secure facilities to give you confidence when using your payment card, and when you give us personal information, such as your address or telephone number. Please note, however, that although we use technology and systems designed to ensure security, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

We use technology to encrypt your details as they're transmitted between your computer and our systems. This ensures, to the extent we can, that your payment card and personal details are kept private. Your payment card details are encrypted and stored on a secure server that is set up to the extent practicable so as not to be accessible via the Internet.

You store your payment card details with us, so we can automatically take payment for your deliveries. When you look at the 'payment details' section of 'my account’, you will only see the last four digits of your card number. This enables you to check it's right, but prevents anybody else (except those staff of ourselves and our agents and your card issuer, applicable bank and their agents who need to see those details strictly only to enable your payment to be processed) from seeing your full card details. Access to your card details within Cocoa Loco is highly restricted.

Every time you fill out personal or payment details on our site, your browser is switched to 'secure mode', to encrypt the information that you send to us. To verify you are in a secure part of the site look for a closed padlock icon, commonly in the bottom bar of your internet browser.

Payment Details

Your payment details, credit card numbers etc. will remain within the operational system at Cocoa Loco. They will be processed using a system using up to date security technology supported by Worldpay or an equivalent supplier. Beyond this, they will never be shared with any third party except in the limited circumstances explained above.

We will never email you asking you for your payment details; please be wary of fraudulent requests for your card details via this route.

Links to other sites

Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites, these are not under our day to day control. When you click through to these sites or any other site not wholly owned by Cocoa Loco, you leave the area controlled by us. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either their use of your data, the site content or the services offered to our customers by these sites. You are advised to consult each site's privacy statement to see how they will use your data.

Your rights

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in our dealings with your personal data. The Act protects your personal data by providing, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.

Changes to this statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to update this Privacy Statement. We will notify you of any such changes by posting them on the Cocoa Loco website.

© 2017 | Site Map